Site Name: Cathedral Church of the Redeemer

Address: 218 - 7 Avenue SE

Style: Gothic Revival
Exterior Codes: Towers, Steeples and Domes: Steeple
Window - Special Types: Round
Window - Special Types: Stained Glass
Exterior: Sandstone building, circular windows, stained glass plaque at front door. Paired steeples at west end. 45' high. The cathedral has a complex roof plan. The nave of the church is covered by a gable roof, as are the transepts at the east and west ands of the nave. The aisles are roofed with a combination of flat and pitched roofs which resemble the mansard roof type.
Interior: Extensive use of wood. Ornate wooden rood screen across front of sanctuary and rear balcony.
Environment: LRT station in front of the building.
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: unknown.
Alterations: 1936 - Addition of the Lady Chapel adjoining the main church. 1952 - Addition of new wood panelling. 1970 - Landscaping and sandblasting.

Contstruction Started
Construction completed.
1904/01/04
1920/01/01
Pro-Cathedral
Cathedral
1905/01/01
1949/01/01
The Anglican Church of Canada, Parish of the Church of the Redeemer.
1905/01/01
Architect: John C.M. Keith (1904)
Builder: Alberta Building Co.
Craftsman: N/A
History: The Cathedral Church of the Redeemer has been the clerical centre of the Diocese of Calgary since 1889. The Bishop's seat was moved to the present church upon its completion in 1905. For many years this church was considered a temporary structure until such time as a much grander church would be built, and thus the term Pro-Cathedral was applied. In 1949 the 'Pro' was eliminated as it was decided this structure was to be the permanent Cathedral.
This church represents the transition period in Gothic Revival Churches from relatively simple design to a much more elaborate and sophisticated design. Although unusual for a Gothic Revival Church, as it draws on the German type instead of the English or French style and it contains no tower, it displays Gothic characteristics such as modified tripartite windows and buttresses on the corners and sides.
It was one of the earliest structures in Calgary to be designed with buttresses.

Alberta Culture, Youth and Recreation For Immediate Release
The Cathedral Church of the Redeemer at 210 Seventh Avenue Southeast in Calgary was constructed of sandstone in 1905, and represents both the dominant building material in Calgary at the turn of the century, and the impressive structuress designed then. The St. Jean Baptiste Roman Catholic Church and Rectory towers over Morinville, reflecting the grandeur of church architecture of settlers from Quebec, and acknowledges the contributions of the French Catholic community to the settlement of Alberta.